Call:  (407) 331-6620 or (850) 439-1001 Toll-free:  (888) 331-6620
[…] RED FLAG RULES DELAYED UNTIL NOVEMBER 1, 2009

On July 29, 2009, the FTC announced another delay in the deadline to comply with the Red Flag Rules.  The delay is intended to assist small businesses that are at low risk for identity theft.  The FTC will also issue additional guidance for those small businesses intended to assist those small businesses with their obligations. 

SUSPENSION OF MEDICAL LICENSE FOR FAILING TO PAY CHILD SUPPORT

The Board of Medicine wants all doctors to know that failing to pay your child support can result in the suspension of your medical license.  Section 409.2598, Florida Statutes allows the State to suspend any license for failure to pay child support.  The statute defines a license as “a license, permit, certificate, registration, franchise, or other form of written permission issued by a licensing agency to an individual which authorizes the individual to engage in an occupation, business, trade, or profession or to engage in a recreational activity, including hunting or fishing.”

FINALLY, A REASON TO READ THE LEGAL NOTICES

Effective July 1, 2009, an applicant for a fictitious name in Florida must first advertize their intention to register the fictitious name at least once in a newspaper in the county in which the principal place of business will be located.