Call: (407) 331-6620 or (850) 439-1001
[…] Section 464.0012(3), Florida Statutes, defines the scope of nursing for an ARNP to include those tasks a registered nurse can perform, as well as the following additional tasks:
It is a violation of the Nurse Practice Act to: “violate any provision of [Chapter 464, Florida Statutes] or Chapter 456 [Florida Statutes], or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.” Section 464.018(1)(o), Florida Statutes.
While an ARNP in Florida is authorized to initiate and alter drug therapies under the Nurse Practice Act, an ARNP is not authorized to prescribe to a patient a controlled substance.
Section 893.05(1), Florida Statutes, a section of Florida’s Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act, which provides criminal penalties, states in pertinent:
A practitioner, in good faith and in the course of his or her professional practice only, may prescribe, administer, dispense, mix, or otherwise prepare a controlled substance, or the practitioner may cause the same to be administered by a licensed nurse or an intern practitioner under his or her direction and supervision only. (Emphasis added.)